Privacy Policy (Universal)

1. Introduction

Sales Automation Systems (ABN 20 643 823 690), and any related parties (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’), provide the subject matter of a specific product, service, or interaction with us to which this Privacy Policy relates (‘this product’) subject to your consent to all the terms and conditions contained or referenced herein (the ‘Privacy Policy’ or ‘this document’).

Regardless of whether you are consenting to this Privacy Policy personally or on behalf of a legal entity (e.g. a business, company, partnership, and/or trust), you represent that you have the authority to be bound to this document, in which case the terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ shall refer to you and/or your legal entity and any related parties. Further, you represent and warrant to us that you are at least 18 years of age and have the power, authority, and capacity to agree and consent to this Privacy Policy.

This document explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information (as defined in Clause ‘What we mean by ‘personal information’’) during all interactions with us and during the course of providing you with this product, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

In this regard, we note that you have certain rights in respect to your personal data. For example, you can ask us not to send you any marketing communications (please contact us for assistance).

Further, you also have rights to:

  1. know what personal data we hold about you and to make sure it’s correct and up to date;
  2. request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it; or
  3. object to our continued processing of your personal data.

The laws of the State of South Australia, Australia, govern this document.

Hyperlinks within this document to third party websites (e.g. to Wikipedia, government legislation, or the terms and conditions of third parties) are provided for your reference only, and these websites may be subject to their terms and conditions. As we do not have control over the availability or continued accuracy of hyperlinked-content to third party websites, any such hyperlinked-content does not form part of this document and we accept no liability and/or responsibility and make no claims, warranties, or representations with regards to the use, quality, content, nature, or reliability of any third party websites.

If you have questions regarding this document, please contact us for assistance.

By engaging with us in any way, which includes visiting any of our websites or making general enquiries, you agree to comply with and be bound to the terms and conditions of this document. We also reserve the right to update this document from time to time. If we make significant material changes to this document, we will endeavour to notify you before the change becomes effective but will not be liable for failure to do so. Your continued use of this product constitutes your agreement to be bound by any changes to this document. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this document, is to discontinue use of this product.

2. What we mean by ‘personal information’

The ‘personal information’ that we may collect and hold can be used to identify you and includes (but is not limited to) your:

  1. full name;
  2. address (mailing, physical, or email);
  3. telephone number;
  4. date of birth;
  5. lifestyle, occupation, and hobbies;
  6. details of this product and any information necessary to deliver it; and
  7. additional information relating to you that you provide to us.

Anonymised information such as website usage statistics may be used and shared for various purposes, but will be handled with care to ensure it remains anonymised.

On this basis, in this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ means any information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Except as described in this document, we will not give, sell, rent, or loan any personal information to any third party.

Personal information does not include ‘usage data’ which we define as encoded, anonymised, or aggregated data collected about a group or category of services, features, or users, which does not contain personally-identifying information. Usage data helps us understand trends in the usage of this product so we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor this product to serve you better. We may also share usage data with third parties, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs, product improvement, and for marketing purposes. We do not share data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

3. Your information (Universal)

Information you provide to us

When you first interact with us, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, and phone number. We may also retain the contents of any messages you send to us via email, social media, or telephone voicemail. In cases where we announce during a phone call that we are recording it, we will retain the recording, and we may use it for training and verification purposes.

We may use personal information provided to operate, improve upon, and personalise our products, for billing identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you about this product and your use of this product, to support use of this product, to send marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of this product. We may also combine personal information with third-party analytics information to build a broader profile of individual customers so we can provide you with customised and personalised content and information.

Additionally, we may use the personal information we collect for customer identification and authentication, fraud minimisation/detection/investigation, to analyse usage of this product and improve this product, for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, to enforce customer agreements, and as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Analytics information

We use third-party analytics tools to help measure traffic and usage trends for this product. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving this product. We may collect and use this analytics information together with personal information to build a broader profile of our customers so we can serve you better.

Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

We utilise the information technology services of organisations based both within and outside of Australia, which means we may need to share some of personal information with such organisations.

We may disclose some of personal information that we hold to organisations which do not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws to Australia but only to the extent necessary to provide you with this product as requested by you or to meet our business needs. We may also store personal information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. Where required, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas organisations do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or any other relevant international privacy laws.

It is not always practicable to know in which country is holding personal information, for example, when we store it in cloud-based systems. Organisations based outside of Australia will be subject to their laws and may be required to disclose information that we share with them. In those instances, we will not be responsible for such disclosure.

For individuals in the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), this means that we may transfer personal information outside of the EEA. Where we transfer it outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that we have identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect it (by for example, entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified [for transfers to US-based third parties]). For further information, please contact us for assistance.

Where you add third parties to our email conversations

Subject to the possible interception of our email conversations by unauthorised third parties, our email exchanges are private conversations between us. If you would like to include third parties in such discussions (e.g. by adding a CC recipient when replying to us), you would thereby consent to the subsequent sharing of personal information when we respond to all recipients currently associated with the conversation, regardless of whether we have listed them as authorised third parties on your Sales Automation Systems account and for the life of the specific email exchange. As email replies could potentially include previous messages in the conversation, your above consent would be inherently applied retroactively to encompass the entire discussion.

We accept no responsibility for loss or damage caused by (inadvertently or otherwise) sharing personal information via an email conversation with third parties where you have added those third parties to our private discussion.

Web beacons

When you use this product, we may employ web beacons to track the online usage patterns of our customers anonymously. We may also use web beacons in HTML-based emails to track which emails specific recipients have opened and which recipients have clicked particular links within them. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of this product.

Other information sharing

In addition to the purposes described above, we disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders and law enforcement or governmental requests or investigations, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of customer agreements, or as otherwise required by law.

We use or may use information such as HTTP cookies, log files, web beacons, and device identifiers to:

  1. provide customised and personalised content and information;
  2. provide and monitor the effectiveness of this product;
  3. monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;
  4. diagnose or fix technology problems; and
  5. provide advertising to your browser or device.

We may share information, including personal information, with any member of our colleagues or suppliers to provide you with this product.

4. Links to other websites

This product may contain links to websites and applications outside of this product itself, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites and applications operated by third parties. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that we may link to from this product, are subject to those third parties’ own rules and policies.

Where applicable, we encourage you to be aware of when you leave this product and read the privacy policies of third-party websites and applications linked to from this product. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the practices of third parties or their sites or apps, and we accept no liability in this regard. Also, you agree that we are not responsible for, and we do not control any third parties that you authorise to access personal information. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow such third party access to personal information, you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us and this product.

5. Protection of information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. We use commercially reasonable security safeguards, such as firewalls, encrypted backup hard drives, and security features and procedures, to protect the confidentiality of personal information within this product and our operations in general. For example, if you contact us to discuss your account, you’ll need to quote your six-digit Account PIN. Additionally, we’ll only contact you on a phone number or email address listed on your account. To edit the contact information we have for your account, please contact us for assistance.

We use these technologies, procedures, and other measures to help safeguard personal information and make it available only to you and to those you have authorised to access the data. However, no Internet, email, or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way. Additionally, we are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

6. Children's personal information

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from individuals under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not submit any personal information to this product. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information to this product (or any product) without their permission. If you believe someone under 18 has provided personal information, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our records.

7. Accessing and editing your information

If you would like to access, modify, or delete the information we have collected about you, please contact us for assistance. If we are satisfied that existing personal information records are inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure this information is corrected. We may also charge a reasonable fee for time spent obtaining personal information requested by you following any guidance provided by The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describes your rights and how we should handle personal information, can be found at the OAIC website. Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, personal information, you may do so with the OAIC via various means, as detailed on the OAIC’s complaints page.

Last updated: July 26, 2018